How can we help you today?
Start a new topic
Answered

RFC 2833

Hi


I would just liek to find out, one of my customers ISP says that for a phone to work on their network is has to have RFC2833. The customer purchased a D717. When I change the DTMF via SIP info setting to on it does not work hoever when it is changed to SIP INFO ONLY it works perfectly. Does SIP INFO ONLY not comply with RFC2833 or not?


Kind Regards 


Best Answer
Hello, 


With setting DTMF via SIP INFO  to <sip_info_only> in-band and out-of-band DTMF codes stop going in RTP as they are sent  only through SIP INFO messages. Therefore it doesn't matter which audio  codec you use!

 With switching the setting "DTMF via SIP INFO"  to ON the DTMF codes will be sent additionally via RTP! 


See this FAQ it clarifies how dtmf in snom phones works!


best regards

snom support

1 Comment

Answer
Hello, 


With setting DTMF via SIP INFO  to <sip_info_only> in-band and out-of-band DTMF codes stop going in RTP as they are sent  only through SIP INFO messages. Therefore it doesn't matter which audio  codec you use!

 With switching the setting "DTMF via SIP INFO"  to ON the DTMF codes will be sent additionally via RTP! 


See this FAQ it clarifies how dtmf in snom phones works!


best regards

snom support

Login or Signup to post a comment